Earlier this week, Epstein Becker Green hosted our Annual Workforce Management … Continue Reading
[…] (quoting Concepcion, 563 U.S. at 341).

The court next summarized the New York State law at issue, § 7515 of the CPLR, titled “Mandatory arbitration clauses; prohibited,” which restricts the arbitration of sexual harassment claims. Id. at *7-8. Section 7515(b) consists of three subparts. “Except where inconsistent with federal law,” subpart one prohibits a written contract entered into on or after the effective date from containing a “prohibited clause.” CPLR § 7515(b)(i) (emphasis added). A “prohibited clause” is defined as “any clause or provision in any contract which requires as a condition of the enforcement of the contract or obtaining remedies under the contract that the parties submit to mandatory arbitration to resolve any allegation or claim of an unlawful discriminatory practice of sexual harassment.” CPLR § 7515(a)(2).

Subpart two makes clear that § 7515 does not “impair or prohibit an employer from incorporating a non-prohibited clause or other mandatory arbitration provision” in a contract agreed upon by the parties. CPLR § 7515(b)(ii). Subpart three provides that, “[e]xcept where inconsistent with federal law,” the provisions of a “prohibited clause” as defined by the law “shall be null and void,” and the inclusion of such a clause “shall not serve to impair the enforceability of any other provision of such contract.” CPLR § 7515(b)(iii) (emphasis added).

The court concluded that Latif’s sexual harassment claims were subject to mandatory arbitration under the Arbitration Agreement. Latif, 2019 U.S. Dist.